Doheny Longboard Surfing Association

Mission Statement

"The Doheny Longboard Surfing Association is an organization dedicated to board surfing in a clean and natural environment. In relation to that philosophy, the D.L.S.A. will act as a support group for other organizations with similar views and objectives."

UPCOMING IMPORTANT DATES

February 7, 2015 - 9:30am General Membership Meeting
Doheny Snack Bar Area
March 7, 2015 - 9:30am General Membership Meeting
Doheny Snack Bar Area
March 8, 2015 -  TriTip BBQ (Dana Point)
April 4, 2015 - 9:30am General Membership Meeting
Doheny Snack Bar Area
February 7, 2015 - 9:30am General Membership Meeting
Doheny Snack Bar Area
May 2, 2015 - 9:30am General Membership Meeting
Doheny Snack Bar Area
May 17, 2015 -  60'S SURF CONTEST (Tenative)
June 6, 2015 - 9:30am General Membership Meeting
Doheny Snack Bar Area
June 27, 2015 -  MENEHUNE SURF CONTEST
Doheny State Beach - Boneyard
February 7, 2015 - 9:30am General Membership Meeting
Doheny Snack Bar Area
July 5, 2015 - BEACH CLEAN UP AFTER 4TH OF JULY
7:00 am 
Doheny Snack Bar Area
August 1, 2015 - 9:30am General Membership Meeting
Doheny Snack Bar Area
August 2015 -  WOUNDED WARRIOR SURF DAY
Sept 5, 2015 - 9:30am General Membership Meeting
Doheny Snack Bar Area
Sept 19, 2015 -  DALE VEZY SURF CONTEST & LUAU
Doheny State Beach - Boneyard & Sites A&B
October 3, 2015 - 9:30am General Membership Meeting
Doheny Snack Bar Area
November 7, 2015 - 9:30am General Membership Meeting
Doheny Snack Bar Area
December 5, 2015 - 9:30am General Membership Meeting
Doheny Snack Bar Area
December 12, 201 - CHRISTMAS PARTY

Doheny Longboard Surfing Association 2015
DLSA Gathering of The Tribes RESULTS

Boys 14 and Under

1 BARRETT MILLER
2 MA TT PERREAUL T
3 ORION LEHRMANN
4 AIDAN SAUTNER
5 CHANCE HENDRICKS
6 TREVER SHORES

Junior Men 15 – 19
1 EVAN TRAUNTVEIN
2 NATHAN STROM
3 DANIEL WILLIAMS
4 NICK ANDERBERG
5 PERRY ROHR
6 RICKY CUNNINGHAM

Senior Men 20 - 29
1 BEN CARDOZA
2 DAKOTA FAIRCLOTH
3 JERRY SWEARINGEN
4 DAVID ARGANDA
5 CODY WATON
6 NICO ESPINOSA

Senior Men 30 – 39
1 JOSH RAPOZO
2 KAHLE SHANE
3 MATT DALTON
4 ALEX ALTAMIRANO
5 RYAN DEVINE
6 WES HOLDERMAN

Masters Men 40 – 49
1 KEVIN CONNELLY
2 TODD MESSICK
3 TERRY GILLARD
4 JOSH BAXTER
5 BING COSBY
6 JEREMY PORFILIO

Masters Women 36 - 49

1 BETH O'ROURKE

2 LISA CARULLI

3 JENNIFER PERRY

4 IDA CHI

5 JANE MOLD

6 PHOENIX COVERLY

Grand Master Women 50 & Up
1 MEL ROGERS
2 JILL LIMIEUX
3 JOYCE SISSON
4 KATIE CALKINS
5 LEAH CONROY
6 JEANNETTE PRINCE

Men Shortboard 49 & Under
1 SEAN JOHNSON
2 DAKOTA FAIRCLOTH
3 LUCAS DIRKSE
4 MICKY DAVEY
5 NILES MIKKELSEN
6 ALEX ALTAMIRANO

Master Men Shortboard 50 & Up
1 MIKE GILLARD
2 MIKE BROWN
3 ROBBIE JONES
4 MARK CAKLINS
5 JEAN PIERRE PEREAT
6 STAN SEARFUS

Women Shortboard 39 & Under
1 SOPHIA BARTLOW
2 JEN SMITH
3 KAITLIN MAGUIRE
4 ROCKY BARTLOW
5 MICHELLE CONNELLY
6 RACHAEL WENDEL

Grand Masters Men 50 – 59

1 MIKE EMERSON
2 MIKE GILLARD
3 OZSTAR DE JOURDAY
4 BRANDO BRANDELIUS
5 RUBIO SMITH
6 PIER MOORE

Legends Men 60 - 69
1 PABLO SMITH
2 JOEL BALDWIN
3 WHITNEY GUILD
4 JOHN GILLEM
5 JOHN WILLSON
6 OTIS SISTRUNK

Girls 14 and Under
1 LIV STOKES
2 BETSEY LEE
3 SYDNEY ZOEHRER
4 AINE DWYER
5 MADELINE PERREAULT
6 CATE STOKES

Junior Women 15 - 25
1 MAKALA SMITH
2 RACHAEL TILLY
3 TARA FRANZ
4 TERESA OCONNOR
5 SARA SCHWAB
6 EMMA DE JOURDAY

Women 26 - 35
1 JEN SMITH
2 KAITLIN MAGUIRE
3 MICHELLE CONNELLY
4 RAQUEL DAKOTA
5 JESSICA AYERS
6 ERIN ASHLEY

Women Shortboard 40 & Up
1 LISA CARULLI
2 JILL LEMEIUX
3 JOYCE SISSON
4 LEAH CONROY
5 KATIE CALKINS
6 JEN BORDINE

StandUp Paddle
1 CHUCK GLYNN
2 DAN HUGHES
3 JEFF WARNER
4 DEREK ERICKSON
5 SOPHIA BARTLOW
6 BRENT PASCOE

Tandem
1 BOBBY FREEMAN AND BREANA SCHROEDER
2 APRIL AND JEREMY
3 BRIAN & ILLA MCEVILLY MCEVILY
4 GEOFF/MELANIE WILSON/GLANCY

Extreme Legends 70 and Up
1 DAVE MCLEOD
2 RON MCLEOD
3 GARY STELLERN

Current Club Presidents

1 BING COSBY
2 JOSH HALL
3 JEREMY PORFILIO
4 MARK CALKINS
5 JOHN GILLEM
6 OTIS SISTRUNK


2014 SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION

ScholarshipApp in MS Word                               ScholarshipApp in PDF

Please use either the MSWord or PDF form attached above.  Submit to Mark Gale at the next General Membership Meeting or email to Mark Gale at mark@gale.name
Submit no later than December 31, 2014


OFFICERS FOR THE YEARS 2013-2015

PRESIDENT, Mark Gale
VICE PRESIDENT, Josh Rapozo
SECRETARY, Rachael Calkins
TREASURER, Jeanette Arriola
SERGEANT AT ARMS, Justin Scheller
MEMBERSHIP DIRECTOR, Bill Grey
FOOD CZAR, Dave Rosenberg
TEAM CAPTAIN, Katie Calkins

501(c)(3)
Doheny Longboard Surfing Association is a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt
organization and all contributions are tax-deductible. 
You are the 
 visitor to DLSA's website!!
Website Builder